Tennis

Aussies in action: Week of 22 August 2022

Australian Daria Saville has made a winning start at a WTA 250 tournament in Canada this week.

Australia, 22 August 2022 | tennis.com.au

Daria Saville has charged into the second round at a WTA 250 tournament in Granby.

The ninth-seeded Australian recorded a 6-3 6-3 victory against Slovak Anna Karolina Schmiedlova in first-round action today.

For seven Australian women, the focus is on this week’s US Open qualifying competition and trying to earn a main draw spot at the final Grand Slam tournament of the season.

Event/Location
Level
Surface
Aussie competitors

US Open qualifying
New York, USA
Grand Slam
Hard
Maddison Inglis, Priscilla Hon, Astra Sharma, Lizette Cabrera, Seone Mendez, Kimberly Birrell

Tennis in the Land
Cleveland, USA
WTA 250
Hard
Sam Stosur, Ellen Perez

Granby
Granby, Canada
WTA 250
Hard
Daria Saville, Jaimee Fourlis, Olivia Tjandramulia

Zubr Cup
Prerov, Czech Republic
ITF 60
Clay
Alexandra Bozovic, Alexandra Osborne

Goyang
Goyang, South Korea
ITF 25
Hard
Talia Gibson, Kaylah McPhee

Bad Waltersdorf
Bad Waltersdorf, Austria
ITF 15
Clay
Ana Prso

Cairo
Cairo, Egypt
ITF 15
Clay
Lisa Mays

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia
ITF 15
Hard
Angelina Graovac, Estelle Najean

Jason Kubler and Chris O’Connell have both qualified for an ATP 250 tournament at Winston-Salem.

Kubler secured his place in the main draw with a 6-4 6-0 win against Hungary’s Marton Fucsovics, while O’Connell qualified with a 7-6(4) 7-6(4) win over world No.45 Tallon Griekspoor of the Netherlands.

They join John Millman, Thanasi Kokkinakis, James Duckworth and Alexei Popyrin in the main draw.

Kokkinakis and Duckworth face-off in an all-Australian first-round clash.

Event/Location
Level
Surface
Aussie competitors

US Open qualifying
New York, USA
Grand Slam
Hard
Aleksandar Vukic, Marc Polmans

Winston-Salem Open
Winston-Salem, USA
ATP 250
Hard
John Millman, Thanasi Kokkinakis, James Duckworth, Alexei Popyrin, Jason Kubler, Chris O’Connell, Matt Ebden

Granby
Granby, Canada
ATP Challenger 80
Hard
Jordan Thompson, Edward Winter, Luke Saville

Nonthaburi
Nonthaburi, Thailand
ATP Challenger 50
Hard
Akira Santillan, Dane Sweeny, Omar Jasika, James McCabe, Tristan Schoolkate, Philip Sekulic, Dayne Kelly

Roehampton
London, Great Britain
ITF 25
Hard
Nicholas Jovanovski, Patrick Fitzgerald

Talex Open
Poznan, Poland
ITF 25
Clay
Brandon Walkin

Magic Hotel Tour
Monastir, Tunisia
ITF 15
Hard
Matthew Dellavedova, Jordan Soussa, Adrian Arcon, Kyle Gauci, Jacob Bradshaw

Cancun
Cancun, Mexico
ITF 15
Hard
Bernard Tomic, Adam Walton

Lambermont
Lambermont, Belgium
ITF 15
Clay
Kody Pearson, Ethan Cook

Changwon
Changwon, South Korea
ITF 15
Hard
Thomas Fancutt, Moerani Bouzige, Jake Delaney, Thomas Pavlekovich Smit, Timothy Gray, Alexander Babanine, Zachary Adam-Gedge, Adam Bronka, Hugh Callaghan

To follow scores, draws and individual results, click on the event name in the above tables.

Book online, play today: Visit play.tennis.com.au to get out on court and have some fun! 

Source link

Related posts

Monte Carlo | Tsitsipas hangs on to title

Sports Guide

London | Draw completed for Glasgow Billie Jean King Cup Finals

Sports Guide

Ranking movers: Chris O’Connell makes top-100 debut

Sports Guide

Leave a Comment